Special Education Itinerant Services for Preschool Children with Disabilities
[…] The IEP for the student must specifically indicate if the student is to receive direct and/or indirect SEIS and the frequency, duration, intensity and location for each.
1For purposes of provision of SEIS in a child care location, “child care location” is defined in section 4410(a)(8) as “a child’s home or a place where care for less than 24 hours a day is provided on a regular basis and includes, but is not limited to, a variety of child care services such as day care centers, family day care homes and in-home care by persons other than parents”.
CPSEs are responsible to determine eligibility for special education services for preschool students with disabilities and to develop the IEP for each student. CPSEs include:
- The parents of the preschool child;